Mossey River Honour Roll

Below is a list of soldiers names who’ve served in WWI, WWII, and the Korean War that I’ve collected from Memoirs “From The Past”, CEF Attestation Records, the Canadian Virtual War Memorial, the Dauphin Herald, and the Winnipeg Free Press. This is by no means a complete list of names and there may be spelling and other small errors.

LAST UPDATED 23 NOVEMBER, 2018

WWI Honour Roll
Fishing River
Name Service Number Birth Death
Stephen Kiniak 3348420 15 Aug 1898 n/a
Fork River
Name Service Number Birth Death
Nickol Baschak 3348414 15 Aug 1891 n/a
Duncan Andrew Briggs 719093 15 Aug 1893 n/a
Thomas Nelson Briggs 719094 12 Sep 1894 n/a
Arthur Campbell 1000217 13 Dec 1861 n/a
Henry Craighill 718961 1 Apr 1887 n/a
Albert Edward Eales 2129226 3 Sep 1893 n/a
Herman Godkin 1000551 6 Feb 1882 27 Oct 1917
Max Goshena 892207 21 Aug 1895 n/a
Charles Emsley Hunter 3348726 26 Dec 1894 n/a
Mike Jarusz 3347830 8 Nov 1897 n/a
Aubrey Kitchener King 523918 24 Sep 1898 7 Sep 1968
Edwin Weldon King 622938 26 Oct 1892 16 Jun 1964
Maxwell Minto King 460551 12 Aug 1894 22 Mar 1976
Stanley Arthur King 259648 4 Dec 1888 n/a
Peter Kuzmak 2129977 24 Apr 1898 n/a
Lorne Henry Lacey 1001230 7 Jun 1894 n/a
James Rutherford Lintick 425031 1 May 1894 n/a
William Henderson Johnston 424966 18 May 1890 29 Mar 1917
Emil Max Lorent Merckx 2379793 16 Jun 1885 26 Mar 1963
John Natrasowany 892209 25 Dec 1893 n/a
James Arthur Parker 718853 1 Jan 1896 n/a
Alexander Reader 425231 14 Jan 1886 n/a
Albert Stewart Russell 3348304 25 Feb 1886 n/a
Nick Salamon 3348179 11 Oct 1895 n/a
Arthur Shannon 255918 19 Sep 1897 11 Dec 1961
Norman Birtle Shannon 3347501 9 Aug 1896 n/a
Clifford Sifton Shannon 3347293 7 May 1897 30 Apr 1958
Frank William Stonehouse 719092 27 May 1896 n/a
Frederick John Storrar Jr. 425374 26 May 1893 n/a
Harold James Timewell 216196 8 Feb 1895 3 Sep 1918
Ethelbert
Name Service Number Birth Death
Nikola Burdeni 2188558 9 May 1881 n/a
John Murray Goodwin 3345026 14 Mar 1895 n/a
JR Hill n/a n/a n/a
Dan Kusack 267479 18 May 1895 n/a
Alexander Noga 3349227 9 Nov 1897 n/a
John Pachkowsky 4070088 15 Jan 1897 n/a
Wasil Struski 4070780 16 Oct 1893 n/a
John Tkachyk 2504483 7 Jun 1899 n/a
John Vatzel 3348187 Aug 1893 n/a
Charles Yunik 217023 25 Mar 1898 n/a
Oak Brae
Name Service Number Birth Death
Mike Hilash 3347840 15 Aug 1893 n/a
Sifton
Name Service Number Birth Death
Mike Antoski 1072240 15 Sep 1898 n/a
Mike Braschuk 892293 15 Sep 1897 n/a
Joseph Braschuk n/a 22 Jul 1893 n/a
Nicholas Chicolasky 4070795 15 Feb 1891 n/a
Stephen Fediuk 3347816 15 Apr 1897 n/a
John Harry Gillis 294173 4 Feb 1901 n/a
Wasyl Harasym 3347805 23 Jun 1898 n/a
Andrew Hupolo 3348423 Sep 1898 n/a
Louis Christian Jensen 2129183 11 Oct 1894 n/a
Wasyl Kiniak 3348415 Mar 1892-03 n/a
Harry Kowalyk 3348157 25 Dec 1897 n/a
August Kropiwnisky 3349192 13 Jun 1893 n/a
Michael Kucaraway 3348168 15 Jun 1894 n/a
William Stanley Leake 892463/3348553 9 Feb 1897 n/a
John Aikins Lintick 1000636 1 May 1895 n/a
Robert Stanley Lintick 1001219 30 Apr 1897 n/a
Samuel Marchenuk 3347801 23 Dec 1894 n/a
Frank Mealing 524073 9 Nov 1896 n/a
Metro Muzyke 4070787 15 Aug 1898 n/a
Onofrey Shemanski 3348417 Jul 1897 n/a
Mike Sichkar 4070783 9 Nov 1898 n/a
Will Swintack 4070520 1 Jan 1892 n/a
Andrew Prokop Tracz 4070784 1 May 1898 n/a
Steve Wakula 865859 27 Aug 1896 n/a
John Wasyllyszen 4070819 17 Sep 1897 n/a
John Wesolowski 3348158 Apr 1898 n/a
Paul Yarush 4070788/4070786 15 Jul 1892 n/a
Mike Zabrinski 3348178 10 Nov 1890 n/a
Waterhen
Name Service Number Birth Death
George Edward Butler 718850 30 Jun 1887 n/a
Alfred Chartrand 718606 18 Dec 1885 n/a
Winnipegosis
Name Service Number Birth Death
Arthur Adams 718311 3 Jan 1896 n/a
John Edwin Anderson 2382651 15 Feb 1896 n/a
John Angus 718002 4 Apr 1889 n/a
Bertram Arrowsmith 150775 6 Jun 1892 n/a
Fred Belenduke 2504214 18 Aug 1899 n/a
Arthur Bernardin 4070580 30 Nov 1896 n/a
George Julius Beyak 4070693 1 Jul 1894 n/a
Proc Beyak 4070694 20 Apr 1897 n/a
Charles Herbert Bickel 151534 31 May 1883 n/a
James Edward Bickel 1000001 12 Aug 1881 n/a
John Black 1250055 22 Jul 1894 n/a
James Stuart Blundell 74201 24 Sep 1893 6 Jun 1916
Antoine Bone 718805 15 May 1893 15 Aug 1917
Harold Edward Bradley 2129381 11 Sep 1892 n/a
John Alexander Brough 3346559 26 Feb 1897 n/a
Charles Reid Burrell 718738 9 Dec 1898 17 Aug 1919
James Holly Burrell 719110 29 Mar 1890 n/a
William Glen Burrell 718740 19 Sep 1893 n/a
John Gilbert Campbell 3346560 14 Sep 1894 n/a
Patrick Campbell 2383606 15 Jun 1897 n/a
Alexander Chartrand 718811 16 Mar 1900 n/a
Pascal Chartrand 719152 18 Mar 1889 n/a
R. Chartrand n/a n/a n/a
Alphe Chouinard 2320314 20 Jun 1896 n/a
Walter Joseph Clarkson 294057 9 Feb 1886 7 Nov 1918
John Collins 2383033 3 Oct 1897 n/a
John Harvey Cook 1000573 28 May 1891 n/a
Barney Crawford 294057 14 Feb 1872 n/a
Louis Crawford n/a n/a n/a
James Arthur Davison 718747 7 Jun 1881 n/a
John Martin Demery 718130 16 Jan 1893 n/a
William James Demery 1000005 29 Sep 1890 6 Mar 1918
William Richard Denby 718741 23 Apr 1892 2 Nov 1953
Ornelfur Kristinn Einarson 294047 11 Jul 1887 n/a
Carl Algot Erickson 3346419 21 Feb 1891 n/a
L.J.F. Erickson n/a n/a n/a
Emil Gunner Erikson 294076 16 Jul 1893 n/a
William Chalmers Ferguson 718953 21 Mar 1879 18 Mar 1952
Cecil William Geekie 3348685 23 Aug 1886 n/a
Max Geekie n/a n/a n/a
Stewart Geekie 150410 27 Nov 1893 26 Sep 1916
G.W. Goodman n/a n/a n/a
John Goodman 294048 27 Dec 1886 1 Jan 1951
Wilbert Karl Goodman 294203 8 Dec 1894 n/a
Reginald Groff 718128 11 Sep 1899 n/a
William Wesley Hart 523798 13 Mar 1880 16 Jul 1951
Frank Hechter 718131 15 Sep 1881 n/a
Leo Hjalmarson 3347761 28 May 1882 n/a
Numi Hjalmarson 2382812 28 Nov 1896 n/a
Paul Hnatuck 3348948 16 Jun 1892 n/a
William John Howatson 523797 7 Jul 1884 n/a
Harry Howchin 288419 18 Oct 1873 n/a
Russell Clarmont Irven 696917 6 Aug 1896 n/a
Mike Jacobs 294456 8 Sep 1890 n/a
Martin Jacobson 1000014 15 Dec 1881 26 Apr 1950
Wiliam Johnson 294456 6 Jan 1897 n/a
Joseph Noble Johnston 294456 12 Oct 1893 6 Nov 1917
Joe Gudnundar Johnston 150980 15 May 1892 26 Oct 1917
Duncan Kennedy 718744 6 Mar 1882 n/a
Charles Klyne 1000016 17 Jan 1886 n/a
James Henry Kylne 1000017 22 Apr 1893 14 Nov 1917
William Klyne 718934 17 Mar 1898 n/a
Tony Korol 294918 14 Jan 1889 n/a
Fred Levine 718935 5 Jul 1886 n/a
John Samuel Levitsky 14680 11 Aug 1891 7 Jan 1918
Jacob Lindal 190948 22 Nov 1895 17 Oct 1916
Alfred James Marcroft 235140 5 Mar 1894 n/a
Julien Albert Marion 3347039 27 Jan 1895 n/a
Ernest Truax Martin 719142 20 Mar 1896 n/a
John Taylor Matthews 718129 31 Oct 1893 5 Feb 1916
Thomas Earle Matthison 294384 3 May 1882 n/a
Niel McAulay 718932 15 Aug 1877 n/a
John Angus McDonell 2352368/718748 11 Feb 1898 n/a
William McLeod 2379819 15 May 1890 n/a
Jacobus John McNicol 150495 26 Sep 1884 n/a
William Wilfred McNicol 718739 24 Sep 1897 n/a
Walter Russell Meston 150495 21 Jun 1894 22 Jul 1918
Kenneth Morris n/a n/a n/a
Welcome Willard Morris 718936 10 Jan 1894 n/a
Walter Munro 151077 7 Aug 1891 n/a
Rangvald Nelson 718852 20 Dec 1893 21 Nov 1959
Walter Nichol 718803 26 Oct 1893 n/a
Gisli Peterson Norman 294050 19 Jun 1895 n/a
Johann Hannibal Paulson 2504017 20 Mar 1891 n/a
Andrew Rasmusen 294104 14 Jul 1872 n/a
Daniel Lawrence Robertson 718746 30 Mar 1874 n/a
Alex Samatt 1000957 12 May 1896 n/a
Davis Sanderson 871579 28 Mar 1878 n/a
Robert Sanderson 718930 21 Apr 1890 15 Aug 1917
Samuel Sanderson 718801 9 Apr 1872 n/a
William Sanderson 718743 21 Apr 1896 26 Jul 1917
John Sass 4070670 10 Sep 1900 n/a
Mike Soenowsky 4070679 13 Oct 1891 n/a
Steve Stephenson 3345370 11 Jan 1896 n/a
Vigbold Stevenson 294053 17 Jul 1895 n/a
Walter Stevenson 294052 13 Oct 1890 n/a
Fredrick Scott Taylor 718931 24 Feb 1897 n/a
James Curtis Taylor 150634 15 Jul 1892 18 Oct 1920
J.T. Taylor n/a n/a n/a
Frank Verkoski 4070671 20 Jun 1895 n/a
John Vermette 2380865 30 Jul 1892 n/a
Barney Walterson 294054 19 Aug 1895 19 Jan 1944
Valley River
Name Service Number Birth Death
Edwin Steele Hassard 2129281 16 Mar 1896 n/a
Metro Lelyk 2382878 7 Nov 1896 n/a
Michael Reznesowski 3347759 4 Apr 1892 n/a
Joseph Spearing 1000328 16 Apr 1876 28 Dec 1931
Charles Sytnick 4070557 3 Aug 1892 24 Jun 1979
Surrounding Districts
Name Service Number Birth Death
Fred Grirling n/a n/a n/a
Alexander Hryciuk 105528 Feb 1895 n/a
Jack Judd n/a n/a n/a
Pat Klines n/a n/a n/a
Peter Lundy n/a n/a n/a
B McNabb n/a n/a n/a
George Noble n/a n/a n/a
Bill Strekewski n/a n/a n/a
Jack Turner n/a n/a n/a
William Walters n/a n/a n/a
Cornelius Wiebe n/a n/a n/a

———-

WWII Honour Roll
Fishing River
Name Service Number Birth Death
Ernest Albert Cottick H/17571 1921 19 Feb 1945
Fork River
Name Service Number Birth Death
H. Andres n/a n/a n/a
John Basaraba n/a n/a n/a
John Henry Beck n/a n/a n/a
Robert Bowman H/65663 n/a n/a
Metro Brezden n/a n/a n/a
Paul Brezden n/a n/a n/a
Walter Brezden H/615227 1922 21 Jun 1945
Alex Cameron n/a n/a n/a
Joseph Clarance Carriere H/41126 n/a n/a
John Chornoboy H/41126 n/a n/a
James Norris Dale H/65665 n/a n/a
J.W. Dale n/a n/a n/a
William Alexander Dale H/87662 n/a n/a
William Danyliuk L/20065 n/a 1 Dec 1943
Steve M. Derrick B/75093 n/a 5 Sep 1944
Fred Flett n/a n/a n/a
John Fortney n/a n/a n/a
Anne Giroux (Masiowski) n/a 1922 n/a
Charles James Gulbis H/64531 1899 17 Sep 1944
William Gulbis n/a n/a n/a
Ernest Hafenbrak n/a n/a n/a
Metro Hnybida n/a n/a n/a
Arthur Jamieson n/a n/a n/a
William George
Washington Johnston
H/613019 10 Jun 1917 27 Feb 1944
Arthur King n/a n/a n/a
Ernest F. King n/a n/a n/a
Maxwell King n/a n/a n/a
Dorothy LeBlanc (Rowe) n/a 1919 n/a
Steve Len n/a n/a n/a
Peter Los n/a n/a n/a
Peter Lundy n/a n/a n/a
Peter Lytwyn n/a n/a n/a
Arthur Marchenski n/a n/a n/a
Nickola Thomas Masiowski n/a 1915 27 Oct 1992
Stanley Masiowski n/a 15 Oct 1920 15 Jul 2012
William McLean n/a n/a n/a
Nathan Anderson Munro H/60523 7 Aug 1919 10 Nov 1983
Joseph Nowosad n/a n/a n/a
Steve Papadyn n/a n/a n/a
Jack Pascal n/a n/a n/a
Lawrence Pascal n/a n/a n/a
Fredrick Jack Reader H/41136 7 May 1920 25 Jan 1991
Ronald N. Reader R/159133 1916 n/a
Albert Louis Richardson H/88130 n/a n/a
Florence Rowe n/a n/a n/a
Harry Rowe n/a 1915 n/a
Herbert J. Rowe n/a n/a n/a
Lawrence Rowe n/a n/a n/a
Brunson Rudkawich H/8860 n/a 16 Aug 1944
Brunson Rudkevitch n/a n/a n/a
John Sanderson n/a n/a n/a
Melvin Shannon n/a n/a n/a
Nicholas Schurko n/a n/a n/a
John Sedor n/a n/a n/a
John Seniuk n/a n/a n/a
Walter Smith n/a n/a n/a
Steve Solomon n/a n/a n/a
Andrew Soloway n/a n/a n/a
W.B. Soloway n/a n/a n/a
W. Staranchuk n/a n/a n/a
John Stoyka n/a n/a n/a
Pete Stoyko n/a n/a n/a
Eric Taylor n/a n/a n/a
George Taylor n/a n/a n/a
Walter Terin n/a n/a n/a
Jacob Toews n/a n/a n/a
Steve Wawreinty n/a n/a n/a
Fred Zwarich n/a n/a n/a
John Zwarich n/a n/a n/a
Peter Zwarich n/a n/a n/a
Steve Zwarich n/a n/a n/a
William Zwarich n/a n/a n/a
Winnipegosis
Name Service Number Birth Death
Andrew Anderson n/a n/a n/a
Helgi Anderson n/a n/a n/a
Leo Arpin n/a n/a n/a
Alexander Edward Beyak J/14791 n/a 22 Oct 1943
John Dmetro Beyak H/510513 1917 19 Sep 1945
Thomas Boucher H/100855 n/a n/a
M.W. Brown n/a n/a n/a
M.W. Brown n/a n/a n/a
Donald L. Cartwright n/a n/a n/a
Gordon E. Cartwright n/a n/a n/a
John Chrupalo H/46042 n/a 18 Aug 1944
Stanley Chrupola n/a n/a n/a
John Chrupowich n/a n/a n/a
Eric Cooper n/a n/a n/a
N.J. Cryderman n/a n/a n/a
Ben Davidson n/a n/a n/a
L.J. Dennett n/a n/a n/a
Harry Dubnick R/144401 n/a 26 Nov 1943
Peter Dyck n/a n/a n/a
Jacob Dyck n/a n/a n/a
Sigurjon Magnus Einarson H/103507 1921 20 Jul 1944
John Essar n/a n/a n/a
Arthur Fiddler n/a n/a n/a
Raymond James Fleming H/57989 n/a n/a
T.C. Fleming n/a n/a n/a
Donald Flett n/a n/a n/a
William Flett n/a n/a n/a
Bui Frederickson n/a n/a n/a
Angus Hay n/a n/a n/a
James Hay n/a n/a n/a
Edward Hjalmarson n/a n/a n/a
William Howson n/a n/a n/a
James Jacobs H/17588 1920 8 Jul 1944
William Jacobson n/a n/a n/a
George Johannasson n/a n/a n/a
William Johannasson n/a n/a n/a
Bert Johnson n/a n/a n/a
Peter Kostyk H/42030 1924 15 Aug 1944
Frederick Lacey n/a n/a n/a
Wilfred Lacey n/a n/a n/a
Edward Langlois n/a n/a n/a
Francis Little H/41796 1917 21 Dec 1941
R.J. Little n/a n/a n/a
Peter Lundy n/a n/a n/a
H.W. Medd n/a n/a n/a
P.C. Medd n/a n/a n/a
Thomas Miket n/a n/a n/a
Albert (Bob) Morris n/a n/a n/a
Clem Morris n/a n/a n/a
June Morris n/a n/a n/a
June Morris n/a n/a n/a
Welcome Morris Jr. n/a n/a n/a
Willard Morris n/a n/a n/a
Abraham Moyer Jr. n/a n/a n/a
Walter Moyer n/a n/a n/a
William H. Moyer n/a n/a n/a
Charles Nelson n/a n/a n/a
Walter Nelson n/a n/a n/a
Metro Ogryzlo n/a n/a n/a
Fredrick A. Oliver n/a n/a n/a
Hafstein Oliver n/a n/a n/a
Oscar Oliver n/a n/a n/a
Gestur Paulson n/a n/a n/a
Irvin Roger Paulson H/1432 1925 7 Jun 1944
Olga Paulson n/a n/a n/a
John Paterson B/145563 n/a 25 Jul 1944
Stanley Petrowski n/a n/a n/a
Steven Popaden n/a n/a n/a
George Poynting n/a n/a n/a
Wilfred Rasmussen n/a n/a n/a
Harvey (Steve) Redonetz n/a n/a n/a
Clarence Rognvaldson n/a n/a n/a
Douglas Rognvaldson n/a n/a n/a
Ellis Rognvaldson n/a n/a n/a
Lorne Sass n/a n/a n/a
R. Saunders n/a n/a n/a
Baldur Leo. Schaldemose n/a n/a n/a
Clifford Schaldemose n/a n/a n/a
Woodrow Schaldemose n/a n/a n/a
Alick Sedor n/a n/a n/a
John Sedor n/a n/a n/a
Metro Sedor n/a n/a n/a
Mike Sedor n/a n/a n/a
Steve Sedor n/a n/a n/a
Arthur James Sieffert R/119786 n/a 22 Jun 1943
Eggen L. Smendziuk n/a n/a n/a
Joseph Smendziuk n/a n/a n/a
Lawrence Bruce
Eldridge Simpson
R/210365 n/a 13 Sep 1946
Gunnar Stevenson n/a n/a n/a
Dunean Stewart n/a n/a n/a
John Hilliard Turner n/a n/a n/a
Robert Utech n/a n/a n/a
Charles Walmsley n/a n/a n/a
William E. Ward n/a n/a n/a
Francis William Welburn L/105672 1925 20 Apr 1945
Richard Fleming Wright n/a n/a n/a
Jeffrey Vermette n/a n/a n/a
Ralph Vermette n/a n/a n/a
Peter Yaroway n/a 1916 24 Mar 1945
Surrounding Area
Name Service Number Birth Death
David Andres n/a n/a n/a
Arne Arneson n/a n/a n/a
Mike Bailuk n/a n/a n/a
William Beyko n/a n/a n/a
Steve Boyko n/a n/a n/a
Bill Chopee n/a n/a n/a
Joe Daciuk n/a n/a n/a
Nick Dosky n/a n/a n/a
Bill Duply n/a n/a n/a
James Farmery Jr. n/a n/a n/a
John Federovich n/a n/a n/a
Steve Gashyna n/a n/a n/a
Frank Harrison n/a n/a n/a
Walter Harrison n/a n/a n/a
John Hilash n/a n/a n/a
William Hrushka n/a n/a n/a
Nicholas Hrushowy n/a n/a n/a
Regina Hrushowy (Quinn) n/a n/a n/a
Mike Kolochuk n/a n/a n/a
Steve Kowalchuk n/a n/a n/a
Philip Krokosh n/a n/a n/a
Paul Laible n/a n/a n/a
Harry Landy n/a n/a n/a
Bill McLean n/a n/a n/a
Douglas McLean n/a n/a n/a
Andy Miller n/a n/a n/a
Charlie Miller n/a n/a n/a
Wilma Murrey n/a n/a n/a
Mike Natrasany n/a n/a n/a
Steve Natrasany n/a n/a n/a
William Natrasany n/a n/a n/a
Walter Pankew n/a n/a n/a
John Prysiazniuk n/a n/a n/a
Fred Pylypchuk n/a n/a n/a
Metro Rewniak n/a n/a n/a
William Rewniak n/a n/a n/a
Bert Richardson n/a n/a n/a
Bob Richardson n/a n/a n/a
Frank Richardson n/a n/a n/a
Mike Risko n/a n/a n/a
Joe Robertson n/a n/a n/a
Mabel Robertson n/a n/a n/a
Russell Robertson n/a n/a n/a
Sam Robertson n/a n/a n/a
Ellen Roblin n/a n/a n/a
Carman Rosteski n/a n/a n/a
Tony Rosteski n/a n/a n/a
Tony Shumsky n/a n/a n/a
Eggen Smendziuk n/a n/a n/a
Alex Smith n/a n/a n/a
Bill Staranchuk n/a n/a n/a
John Stasjko (Jack) n/a n/a n/a
John Strykiwsky n/a n/a n/a
Helen Tighe (Smith) n/a n/a n/a
John Hillard Turner n/a n/a n/a
William Weselowski n/a n/a n/a
Paul Zagurski n/a n/a n/a
Austrian Army – Surrounding Area
Name Service Number Birth Death
John Chubka n/a n/a n/a
Polish Army – Surrounding Area
Name Service Number Birth Death
Fred Chrapun n/a n/a n/a
Peter Tichon n/a n/a n/a

———-

Korean Honour Roll
Fork River
Name Service Number Birth Death
Carl Masiowski n/a 1929 n/a
Winnipegosis
Name Service Number Birth Death
Adélard Joseph Farand SH4942 5 Mar 1933 19 Nov 1952

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s