Mowat Pioneers

Pioneers of the Mowat School District

This information was collected from Pioneers of the Mowat School District, No. 1232, 1904 – 1968 (1988), Memoirs “From the Past”: Rural Municipality of Mossey River (1999), as well as Western Land Grants and Census of Canada 1901, 1906, 1911, 1916, and 1921.

The first history of Mowat School was compiled by teacher Ruth Galbraith and her grade eight students in 1944. This material was enlarged upon and information was gathered about the pioneer families who first settled the district and who worked so hard to make It one of the finest agricultural areas of Manitoba.

The history committee will feel their efforts have been worthwhile if, with this book, some recognition is given to the pioneers of the Mowat School District (1988).

Mowat Pioneer Map

Section-Township-Range-Meridian

24-29-19-W1

NE-24-29-19-W1
George Henry Tilt

NW-24-29-19-W1
Jacob Alfred Snelgrove

SE-24-29-19-W1
George Blythe Frame

SW-24-29-19-W1
John Robert Bell

23-29-19-W1

PT NE-23-29-19-W1
William Northam
1901 – William Northam

NE-23-29-19-W1
Canadian Northern Railway Co.
Minerals – Quit Claim

SE-23-29-19-W1
Charles Trick Currelly

SE-23-29-19-W1
Canadian Northern Railway Co.
Minerals – Quit Claim

14-29-19-W1

NE-14-29-19-W1
Charles Clark

NW-14-29-19-W1
Thomas Richardson

SE-14-29-19-W1
George Armstrong Hunt

SW-14-29-19-W1
1903-02-03 – Hanka Seniuk
M Seniuk – the late

13-29-19-W1

13-29-19-W1
Alex Cameron

13-29-19-W1
Canadian Northern Railway Co.
Minerals – Quit Claim

12-29-19-W1

NE-12-29-19-W1
Noah Holt Johnston

NW-12-29-19-W1
John Henry Richardson

SE-12-29-19-W1
Willis George Miller

SW-12-29-19-W1
Adolf Rudkiewicz

11-29-19-W1

NE-11-29-19-W1
Joseph Peter Grenon – the late
Maude Helen Grenon

SE-11-29-19-W1
Joseph Peter Grenon – the late
Maude Helen Grenon

2-29-19-W1

NE-2-29-19-W1
Panko Solomon
1901 – Panko Solomon (p.8)
1911 – Panko Solomon
1916 – Panko Solomon

NW-2-29-19-W1
Iwan Borejko
1901 – Evan (b. 1856) (p.8)
1911 – John Borejko

SE-2-29-19-W1
Robert Frame
1901 – Robert Frame (p.12)
1911 – Pereski

SW-2-29-19-W1
Semko Brerjko
1901 – Semko Brerjko
1911 – Sam Borejko

1-29-19-W1

1-29-19-W1
Canadian Pacific Railway Co.

S-1-29-19-W1
1911- E.H. Basham

NE-1-29-19-W1
1911 – Sophia White

20-29-18-W1

SE-20-29-18-W1
1903-02-03 – Swamp Lands

SW-20-29-18-W1
Jan Masiowski
1911 – Fred Storrar

19-29-18-W1

E-19-29-18-W1
Canadian Northern Railway Co.
Minerals – other than gold and silver

NW-19-29-18-W1
Canadian Northern Railway Co.
Minerals – other than gold and silver

NW-19-29-18-W1
1911 – A. Shink

SW-19-29-18-W1
Abraham Shink

SW-19-29-18-W1
Canadian Northern Railway Co.
Minerals – Quit Claim

18-29-18-W1

NE-18-29-18-W1
John Christopher Stacey

NW-18-29-18-W1
George Samuel Shannon
1901 – G.S. Shannon (p.11)
1906 – G.S. Shannon (ED23 p.4)
1911 – G.S. Shannon (ED44 p.1)
1916 – GS Shannon (ED p.)
MOVED TO 13-29-19

SE-18-29-18-W1
George Nelson Rhindress
1901 – G.N. Rhindress (p.12)

SW-18-29-18-W1
John Duncan Robertson
1911 – Duncan Robertson
1911 – John Robertson
1911 – John Masiowski
1915 – John Masiowski

NW-18-29-18-W1
1911 – John Kethoiawak

17-29-18-W1

NE-17-29-18-W1
Swamp Lands

NW-17-29-18-W1
John Kotlarchuk

SE-17-29-18-W1
Peter Danych

SW-17-29-18-W1

8-29-18-W1

E-8-29-18-W1
Hudson’s Bay Co.

W-8-29-18-W1
Hudson’s Bay Co.

7-29-18-W1

7-29-18-W1
Canadian Pacific Railway Co.

6-29-18-W1

NE-6-29-18-W1
WLG – 1905 Nov 13 – Josephus Steckley
1906 – J. Steckley moved to Dauphin (ED32 p.31)

NW-6-29-18-W1
1901 – Samuel Lowry (UT2 S2 p.12)
WLG – 18 Oct 1904 – Samuel Lowry
1906 – Samuel Lowry (ED23 p. 6)

SE-6-29-18-W1
1901 – F.B. Lacey (UT2 S2 p.12)
WLG – 13 Nov 1903 – Frederick Beaumont Lacey
1906 – F.B. Lacey (ED23 p.35)
1911 – F.B. Lacey (ED44 p.1)
1916 – F.B. Lacey

SW-6-29-18-W1
1901 – J.F. Basham (UT2 S2 p.12)
WLG – 17 Apr 1903 – John Fredrick Basham
1906 –
1911 – J.F. Basham (ED44 p.2)
1916 – J.F. Basham

5-29-18-W1

5-29-18-W1
Canadian Pacific Railway Co.

36-28-19-W1

NE-36-28-19-W1
Hrynko Brezden

NW-36-28-19-W1
John Slobodzian
Nicola Slobodzian – the late

SE-36-28-19-W1
Semko Semczyszyn

SW-36-28-19-W1
Michal Caruk

35-28-19-W1

35-28-19-W1
Canadian Pacific Railway Co.

26-28-19-W1

NE-26-28-19-W1
Ivan Soloman
Martin Cezewcuk – the late

W-26-28-19-W1
1899-03-09 Hudson’s Bay Co.

SE-26-28-19-W1
1899-03-09 Hudson’s Bay Co.

25-28-19-W1

25-28-19-W1
Canadian Pacific Railway Co.

32-28-18-W1

NE-32-28-18-W1
Tom Glendenning

NW-32-28-18-W1
Samuel Hunter

PT SE-32-28-18-W1
Tom Glendenning

PT SW-32-28-18-W1
Swamp Lands

31-28-18-W1

NE-31-28-18-W1
Canadian Pacific Railway Co.

NW-31-28-18-W1
1931-08-14 – Swamp Lands

SW-31-28-18-W1
Canadian Pacific Railway Co.

SE-31-28-18-W1
1907-12-14 – Garnet Evans Lacey

30-28-18-W1

NE-30-28-18-W1
Robert Lucas

NW-30-28-18-W1
Alfred Payne

SE-30-28-18-W1
Janko Paskal

SE-30-28-18-W1
Jan Papuszczak

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s